Get started53 Ashburton Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £650,000 — fresh data. At 143 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 16 EPCs).
53 Ashburton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
53 Ashburton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 53 Ashburton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£650,000
+75.7%over 11 years24 October 2013
£370,000
+10.5%over 9 years31 October 2003
£334,950
+181.0%over 7 years24 October 1996
£119,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7JG: £543,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR0 7SA
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Shirley Park. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.