Get started43 Cedars Road is a semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £524,000.
43 Cedars Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
43 Cedars Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 43 Cedars Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,517
Street avg £4,845
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension and a porch canopy at front.
8 January 2019Most recent
£524,000
+141.5%over 16 years13 September 2002
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4PU: £520,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Beddington Park Academy. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB