Get started114b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 52 m² this is the 15th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–230 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 163.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £250,000.
Price for 114b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
114b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waddon New Road / Waddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2023Most recent
£250,000
+42.9%over 15 years15 June 2007
£175,000
+47.1%over 2 years26 July 2004
£119,000
+222.1%over 6 years12 November 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4JE: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR0 4DL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Minster Junior School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.