Get started7 Barrow Road is a semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 77.9% above the 2015 sale of £206,280. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
7 Barrow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,280
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Barrow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crowley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

11 November 2015Most recent
£206,280
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4EZ: £330,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR0 4QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Aerodrome Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB