Get started29 Barrow Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Barrow Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
29 Barrow Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crowley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£350,000
+59.1%over 13 years13 July 2007
£219,950
+22.9%over 2 years16 July 2004
£178,950
+138.8%over 6 years17 April 1998
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4EZ: £300,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Aerodrome Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.