Get started14 Cooper Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Croydon (CR0 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 46.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
14 Cooper Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 14 Cooper Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£198,000
+65.0%over 11 years5 July 2002
£120,000
+62.2%over 2 years5 November 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4DL: £395,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR0 4DL
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Primary Academy Purley Way. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.