Get started3 Cooper Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 20 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Cooper Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
3 Cooper Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,647
Street avg £4,406
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2017Most recent
£395,000
+81.6%over 11 years29 August 2006
£217,500
+173.6%over 7 years18 December 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4DL: £425,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR0 4UA
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Primary Academy Purley Way. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.