Get started21 Cooper Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £527,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to rear of garage, erection of front extension and associated alterations to the front porch.
Latest sale on 21 Cooper Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£527,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
21 Cooper Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,024
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£527,500
+24.1%over 8 years7 October 2015
£425,000
+403.0%over 16 years21 October 1998
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4DL: £382,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR0 4DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Primary Academy Purley Way. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.