Get started7b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croydon (CR0 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 207.4% above the 2002 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 5 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 5 years.
7b is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £4,816
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duppas Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2002Most recent
£135,000
+145.5%over 5 years4 April 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 4BA: £675,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR0 4DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Krishna Avanti Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB