Get started45 Claygate Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 134.1% above the 2012 sale of £170,040. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
45 Claygate Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,040
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Claygate Crescent is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2012Most recent
£170,040
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0RA: £365,000 (2025–2019).
34 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2025
33 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Nov 2022
46 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Jul 2021
5 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Aug 2019
42 Claygate Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR0 0HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle Hill Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB