Get started48 Bothwell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 48 Bothwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 48 Bothwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,924
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walsingham Road (CR0) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
+69.3%over 17 years3 July 2007
£192,000
+135.6%over 8 years30 September 1998
£81,500
+43.0%over 2 years1 March 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0NR: £385,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CR0 0ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Tudor Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.