Get started47 Bothwell Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 4.2% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £385,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Bothwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 47 Bothwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,936
Street avg £3,994
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walsingham Road (CR0) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 August 2025Most recent
£385,000
+92.5%over 12 years2 July 2013
£200,000
+2.6%over 3 years18 December 2009
£195,000
+30.0%over 7 years1 October 2002
£149,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0NR: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Tudor Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.