Get started24a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
24a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Alterations; conversion to form 1 one bedroom and 1 studio flats; erection of dormer extension in rear roof slope
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,129
Street avg £4,861
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcot Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2017Most recent
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0JL: £475,000 (2024–2020).
32a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2024
22a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Feb 2024
52a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2021
18a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2020
30a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR0 0ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Rowdown Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB