Get started18a is a mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 9th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 13% below the 2020 sale of £445,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £445,000 in June 2020.
18a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
18a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,642
Street avg £4,899
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcot Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£445,000
+30.9%over 11 years29 August 2008
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0JL: £475,000 (2024–2020).
32a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2024
22a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Feb 2024
52a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jun 2021
30a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2020
13a Central Parade New Addington Croydon
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR0 0XA
Closest school
0.5 km
Rowdown Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.