Get started15 Godric Crescent is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 sits 211% above the 2002 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 64.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Erection of single/two storey front/side extension and conservatory
15 Godric Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Godric Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wolsey Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2002Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0HR: £390,000 (2023–2021).
59a Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2023
17 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2023
47 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2023
27 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2021
53 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Tudor Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB