Get started27 Godric Crescent is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0HR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £387,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 2 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Godric Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,949
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wolsey Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2021Most recent
£387,000
+16.2%over 1 year24 February 2020
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0HR: £390,000 (2023–2020).
59a Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Dec 2023
17 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2023
47 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2023
53 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2021
51 Godric Crescent New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR0 0BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Tudor Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.