Get started19 Hares Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £293,000 in June 2025.
19 Hares Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 30 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 30 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Hares Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Addington Baptist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£293,000
+54.2%over 10 years17 October 2014
£190,000
+134.6%over 13 years12 January 2001
£81,000
+44.6%over 2 years15 May 1998
£56,000
+60.0%over 2 years21 August 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0ET: £325,000 (2024–2013).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR0 0HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Rowdown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.