Get started40 Walsh Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 27.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £276,470. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Walsh Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£276,470
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
40 Walsh Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£276,470
+25.7%over 12 years17 December 2007
£220,000
+29.4%over 2 years15 July 2005
£170,000
+139.4%over 7 years6 March 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BX: £358,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR0 0HR
Meridian High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.