Get started39 Homestead Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
39 Homestead Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2020Most recent
£320,000
+71.1%over 6 years5 April 2013
£187,000
+5.6%over 6 years7 October 2006
£177,000
+29.2%over 2 years2 July 2004
£137,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CR0 0BJ: £256,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 0HR
Homestead Way / Milne Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.