Get started71 Milne Park East is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Formation of hardstanding and vehicular access
71 Milne Park East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 71 Milne Park East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Calley Down Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2018Most recent
£264,000
+14.8%over 2 years10 June 2015
£229,950
+28.5%over 1 year31 March 2014
£178,950
+11.8%over 1 year23 November 2012
£160,000
+5.3%over 7 years22 February 2005
£152,000
+94.9%over 3 years16 August 2001
£78,000
+62.5%over 4 years4 June 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BE: £257,000 (2025–2016).
55 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2025
73 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Mar 2022
67 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Oct 2020
65 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold May 2020
43 Milne Park East New Addington Croydon
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.