Get started13 Warbank Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £349,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2024
Use as a house in multiple occupation for up to 5 persons
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 12 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 12 years.
13 Warbank Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,256
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2021Most recent
£349,000
+88.6%over 12 years27 May 2009
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0AX: £400,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR0 0BL
Warbank Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rowdown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB