Get started75 Homestead Way is a semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £360,000.
75 Homestead Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Use of former garage as a self-contained residential unit C3 use (retrospective).
Latest sale on 75 Homestead Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 75 Homestead Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Erection of a hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer following demolition of existing chimney, insertion of roof lights.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 October 2019Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0AW: £235,000 (2017–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Kennelwood Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB