Get started9 Harvest Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 93.9% above the 2003 sale of £131,500. At 53 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 6 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 9 Harvest Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2003Most recent
£131,500
+66.5%over 2 years21 September 2001
£79,000
+5.4%over 1 year26 May 2000
£74,950
+57.8%over 2 years19 December 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SU: £251,500 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.