Get started5 Harvest Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £251,500 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Harvest Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£251,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 5 Harvest Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£251,500
+31.7%over 5 years7 November 2014
£191,000
+23.2%over 2 years10 February 2012
£155,000
+2.0%over 1 year1 June 2010
£152,000
+11.8%over 9 months17 August 2009
£136,000
+0.7%over 5 years29 August 2003
£135,000
+145.5%over 5 years27 February 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SU: £279,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CO5 9XG
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.