Get started6 Millers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 151% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £485,000.
Price for 6 Millers Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Millers Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,575
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£485,000
+133.2%over 20 years30 July 2002
£208,000
+50.2%over 2 years12 May 2000
£138,500
+61.0%over 4 years23 August 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SS: £475,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.