Get started30 Millers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £420,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 126 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Millers Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 30 Millers Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 12 years21 September 2012
£249,999
+85.2%over 11 years1 December 2000
£135,000
+14.9%over 11 months22 December 1999
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SS: £485,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.