Get started4 Millers Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 157% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 4 Millers Mead has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Millers Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,100
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£510,000
+7.4%over 10 months22 September 2021
£475,000
+20.3%over 4 years26 May 2017
£395,000
+229.2%over 17 years22 December 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9SS: £450,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 9BB
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.