Get startedYeomans is a six-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 sits 95.4% above the 2014 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2019. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
Yeomans's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use or Development - Loft conversion, incorporating side facing dormers and front/rear facing gable windows
Yeomans valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Yeomans outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
New Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2014Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9QN: £450,000 (2025–2020).
13 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold May 2025
3 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2024
6 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Nov 2023
Hanover Cottage Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Jul 2022
Hanover House Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 9EF
Closest school
0.9 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB