Get startedHanover Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hanover Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
Hanover Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on Hanover Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Hanover Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
New Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

26 July 2022Most recent
£700,000
+31.5%over 4 years15 December 2017
£532,500
+9.8%over 1 year31 March 2016
£485,000
+106.4%over 14 years2 July 2001
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9QN: £375,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CO5 9PQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.