Get started13 Hanover Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension and front porch
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 13 Hanover Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,128
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
New Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 4 years26 June 2020
£375,000
+38.9%over 15 years10 December 2004
£270,000
+97.1%over 3 years26 October 2001
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9QN: £460,000 (2024–2017).
3 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2024
6 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Nov 2023
Hanover Cottage Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Jul 2022
Hanover House Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Sept 2020
4 Hanover Square Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.9 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.