Get started7 Gadwall Reach is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1244 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 17.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Gadwall Reach's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
7 Gadwall Reach has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
7 Gadwall Reach outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trews Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 July 2018Most recent
£420,000
+53.3%over 5 years20 February 2013
£274,000
+3.4%over 1 year20 May 2011
£265,000
+127.5%over 12 years15 June 1998
£116,500
+16.5%over 3 years27 January 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PR: £390,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.