Get started9 Gadwall Reach is a four-bedroom detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs).
9 Gadwall Reach has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 9 Gadwall Reach stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trews Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£390,000
+50.0%over 14 years26 August 2004
£260,000
+79.3%over 4 years22 May 2000
£145,000
+45.0%over 4 years18 August 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9PR: £410,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.