Get started6 Heron Road is a detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 sits 201.5% above the 2002 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm.
6 Heron Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Heron Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Heron Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

22 April 2002Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9NE: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB