Get started5 Heron Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Heron Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 5 Heron Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,119
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£327,500
+63.7%over 11 years28 August 2009
£200,000
-1.0%over 3 years21 October 2005
£202,000
+201.5%over 8 years21 March 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9NE: £460,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 9GP
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.