Get started13 Heron Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 22.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. At 87 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 13 Heron Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 19 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 19 years.
13 Heron Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Railway Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£307,500
+261.8%over 18 years23 June 1999
£85,000
+844.4%over 11 months31 July 1998
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9NE: £460,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CO5 9HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.