Get startedLorien is a detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. At 128 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £550,000 is 44.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Lorien's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2025
Lorien valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Lorien lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9ED: £620,000 (2022–2018).
Berkshire House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
Birches London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2022
The Bungalow London Road Feering Colchester
Sold May 2021
1 The Wheelwrights London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2019
Holmfield House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB