Get startedBirches is a four-bedroom detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Birches has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey rear extension, two storey side extension and two storey front extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Birches runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,035
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

8 August 2022Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9ED: £465,000 (2022–2018).
Berkshire House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
The Bungalow London Road Feering Colchester
Sold May 2021
1 The Wheelwrights London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2019
Holmfield House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2018
9 London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CO5 9PQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB