Get started1 The Wheelwrights is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Feering, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 20.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 122 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2019.
1 The Wheelwrights has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 1 The Wheelwrights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gore Pit Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 11 years20 August 2008
£235,000
+150.0%over 8 years21 September 1999
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9ED: £620,000 (2022–2018).
Berkshire House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2022
Birches London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2022
The Bungalow London Road Feering Colchester
Sold May 2021
Holmfield House London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Oct 2018
9 London Road Feering Colchester
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CO5 9HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Feering Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.