Get started2 Easterford Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kelvedon, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2019 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Easterford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
Price for 2 Easterford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Easterford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£420,000
+2.4%over 1 year25 September 2017
£410,000
+376.7%over 17 years3 November 1999
£86,000
+43.3%over 3 years29 March 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 9DX: £385,000 (2024–2021).
22 Easterford Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold May 2024
21 Easterford Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Apr 2022
32 Easterford Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2022
Millers Easterford Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Jul 2021
23 Easterford Road Kelvedon Colchester
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CO5 9HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.