Get started2 Meadow Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,177 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Meadow Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£310,177
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Meadow Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2022Most recent
£310,177
+47.7%over 6 years22 July 2015
£210,000
+64.7%over 11 years9 January 2004
£127,500
+99.2%over 4 years28 May 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PH: £210,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CO5 7JA
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.