Get started23 Bracken Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 953 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 12.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £330,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bracken Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2020
Latest sale on 23 Bracken Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 9 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 23 Bracken Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,726
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

19 November 2020Most recent
£330,000
+10.7%over 3 years12 December 2016
£298,000
+33.0%over 4 years20 March 2012
£224,000
+35.8%14 October 2011
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PG: £255,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CO5 7EX
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.