Get started15 Bracken Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 27.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Bracken Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£253,000
+44.6%over 11 years15 February 2007
£175,000
+5.4%over 1 year14 December 2005
£166,000
+136.8%over 6 years28 June 1999
£70,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7PG: £265,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CO5 7EX
Mersea Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.