Get started10 Abberton Grange is a mid-terrace house in Abberton, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 7th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Colchester HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 22.3% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £130,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Abberton Grange has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 13 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Abberton Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £2,320
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£130,000
-7.1%over 7 years13 November 2015
£139,995
+10.0%over 12 months27 November 2014
£127,300
-8.4%over 2 years9 August 2012
£139,000
+1.1%over 2 years21 December 2009
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7NL: £140,000 (2023–2022).
23 Abberton Grange Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Sept 2023
15 Abberton Grange Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Sept 2023
30 Abberton Grange Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Jan 2023
26 Abberton Grange Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold May 2022
27 Abberton Grange Layer Road Abberton Colchester
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CO5 7BQ
Layer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.