Get started6 Langenhoe Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Langenhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7JF). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £545,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
6 Langenhoe Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of existing storage sheds and construction of of an outbuilding
Latest sale on 6 Langenhoe Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 24 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 Langenhoe Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,995
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

18 January 2021Most recent
£545,000
+91.2%over 19 years14 January 2002
£285,000
+46.2%over 4 years23 May 1997
£195,000
+225.0%29 November 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7JF: £445,000 (2012–1997).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CO5 7EB
Butterfly Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Langenhoe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.