Get startedCarleton Court is a semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Carleton Court, where floor areas span 49–56 m². The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 31 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Carleton Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Carleton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 12 years7 December 2006
£119,995
+62.2%over 4 years26 July 2002
£74,000
+52.6%over 11 months10 August 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7HY: £312,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CO5 7HW
Rowhedge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.