Get started94 Rectory Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £312,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retrospective application for garden lounge and dormer.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 94 Rectory Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Outline application for erection of 1 No. 2 bedroom bungalow (modification of previous approval for house).
30 September 2020Most recent
£312,000
+75.3%over 14 years28 July 2006
£178,000
+78.0%over 5 years22 June 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7HY: £315,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CO5 7EX
Rowhedge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.