Get started5 Church Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 67.3% above the 2007 sale of £260,000. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
Price for 5 Church Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 10 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 5 Church Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Demolition of existing conservatory and construction of single storey side and rear extension.
12 November 2007Most recent
£260,000
+333.3%over 10 years29 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7EB: £275,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CO5 7EH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB