Get started10 Church Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2023
Price for 10 Church Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Church Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

26 May 2022Most recent
£270,000
+68.8%over 8 years6 January 2014
£160,000
-0.6%over 6 years14 September 2007
£161,000
+19.3%over 2 years4 April 2005
£135,000
+116.9%over 3 years17 April 2001
£62,250
+24.5%over 1 year23 August 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7EB: £275,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CO5 7SB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.