Get started17 Church Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rowhedge, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 8 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Addition of dormer window to loft area. Addition of front porch. Change aspect of bedroom window from side elevation to rear elevation.Removal of window and replace with Patio doors to rear of property.
17 Church Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Church Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed loft conversion.
24 November 2020Most recent
£300,000
+57.9%over 2 years29 March 2018
£190,000
+28.4%over 14 years21 November 2003
£148,000
+82.7%over 3 years21 July 2000
£81,000
+131.4%over 4 years19 July 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7EB: £270,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CO5 7LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.