Get started14 Brook Hall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fingringhoe, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 16.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£264,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£264,500
+39.2%over 2 years6 March 2015
£190,000
+40.7%over 13 years14 December 2001
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year31 July 2000
£100,000
+28.2%over 1 year3 September 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 7DE: £303,000 (2025–2016).
CO5 7JA
Brook Hall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.